27.10.09
[…] 208See Michael S. Piraino, Lay Representation of Abused and Neglected Children: Variations on Court Appointed Special Advocate Programs and Their Relationship to Quality Advocacy, 1 J. CENTER FOR CHILD. & CTS. 63, 69 (1999) (describing resources for CASA programs as "universally scarce"), available at http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/programs/cfcc/ resources/publications/journal/vol1.htm/063-072.pdf.

209E.g., William F. Goodling Child Nutrition Reauthorization Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-336 (codified as amended in
scattered sections of 42 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq.); see 42 U.S.C.A. § 1751 (West 1994) (declaring congressional
policy "to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children . . . by assisting the States . . . in providing an adequate
supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch
programs").

210See, e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 6301 (West Supp. 2002) (stating purpose of subchapter "to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education"); Ready to Learn Act, Pub.