27.10.09
[…] Other states' programs operate by internally produced procedures, rather than rules
required by funding sources, or standards developed by an umbrella social services agency under which the supervised
visitation program operates. Vermont, for example, as of this writing, has nine providers (not all of whom are members of
SVN) who collaboratively developed their own procedures, which they all in good faith agree to follow. Telephone Interview
with Ann Marie Roth, Executive Director, Family Connection Center, Burlington, Vt. (Mar. 18, 2002) (on file with authors).
48See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 10420(c)(4) (West Supp. 2002) (stating that Attorney General shall award grants to applicants
that "prescribe standards by which the supervised visitation or safe visitation exchange will occur").

49See Nadine Blaschak-Brown, Providing the Service, in NYSPCC Handbook, supra note 10, 67, 74 (stressing that clients be presented with guidelines so that they have clear understanding of acceptable behaviors and expectations).